Resume


SELECT JURIED EXHIBITIONS:

2018  Art in the Open (AiO), 3-day public outdoor event, Schuylkill River Trail, Philadelphia, PA *opening 5/18/2018
2018  Inside Out, InLiquid Gallery, Philadelphia, PA *opening 4/12/2018
2018  Printmaker Pop-Up Market, Arthur Ross Gallery - University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
2018  Oh! You Pretty Things: A Bowie Inspired Art Show, Ruckus Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
2017  Alumni Fob Holder Exhibition, Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA
2017  The Future of Art - Breaking the Mold, WeWork - Northern Liberties, Philadelphia, PA
2017  Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts Residents Exhibition, UNO Art Gallery, Omaha, NE
2016  Proofed, Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA
2016  Quarter Sheet Challenge, Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA
2015  Select Summer Prints, Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA
2010  1st Annual Little Berlin Print Invitational, Philagrafika 2010, Little Berlin, Philadelphia, PA
2009  The End, Little Berlin, Philadelphia, PA
2009  Members Exhibition, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA  (Printmaking Award)
2009  Works on Paper 2009, Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia, PA  (Honorable Mention)
2008  Art Matters Arts Show and Sale, Villanova Conference Center, Radnor, PA
2007  An Exhibition of Contemporary & Traditional Works, Historic Strawberry Mansion, Philadelphia, PA
2007  Black is the Color, The Plastic Club, Philadelphia, PA
2006  5 into 1, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA
2006  Negotiating Tradition, MFA Thesis Exhibition, PAFA, Philadelphia, PA
2006  The Art of the Flower, Philadelphia Sketch Club, Philadelphia, PA  (First Prize)
2005  Art Endures: an exhibition of regional artists exploring end of life issues, Lakenau Hospital, Wynnewood, PA
2005  Living with Art, Maine Line Art Center, Haverford, PA
2004  B.F.A. Exhibition, Rosefsky Art Gallery, Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY


SOLO EXHIBITION:

2012  OVERTURN, solo exhibition, O.U.R. Gallery, Philadelphia, PA


RESIDENCY

Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts, Nebraska City, NE
Artist in Residence, September - October 2009

  • Designed an accordion-fold book entitled Kite Curiosities, and printed a small edition on a letterpress 
  • Instructed a small group of adults in woodcut and hand printing
  • Designed and flew a functional kite that serves as a preliminary model for future work

AWARDS / GRANTS 

Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA
Fob Fellowship, January - May 2016
Fob Holder [Key Holder], May - December 2015
Contributed operational assistance to a professional printmaking studio in exchange for unlimited access to facilities

Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
Studio Assistantship, August 2015
Provided technical and administrative support to Master Printer, Keiji Shinohara, and students for a Japanese Woodblock Printmaking workshop

Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME
Technical Assistant Grant, August - September 2010
Provided technical and administrative support to artist, Sas Colby, and students for a book arts workshop: The Transparent Book, Layering and Overlays

Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
Abby Watkins Bernon Work-Study Scholarship,  July 2010
Awarded full grant to attend Fearless Ink drawing workshop, instructed by Bill Logan

Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
Studio Assistantship, August 2009
Provided technical and administrative support to Master Printer, Andrew Rubin, and students for a printmaking workshop entitled Color Intaglio: Alternative Prints

BuildaBridge Annual Institute for Arts and Transformation, Bryn Mawr College, PA
Full Scholarship Recipient - Track 1 Courses, 2009

Philadelphia Arts in Education Partnership, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Artist, k-2, Thurgood Marshall School), July 2009

New York State Art Teachers Association (NYSATA) Scholarship Recipient, 2000


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Administrative and Patron Services Associate, March 2016 - present
Orchestra 2001, Philadelphia, PA
I manage the office operations and serve as the main point of contact for this nonprofit ensemble that performs new music for regional and international audiences. 

  • Major projects completed:
    • Carried out a data migration from FileMaker to PatronManager CRM database from start to finish
    • Incorporated the Salesforce ticketing, donation, and mailing list platforms within the website
    • Integrated MailChimp with the PatronManager Database to replace the pre-existing email service.
  • Ongoing responsibilities:
    • Works with Executive Director to manage financial operations of the administrative office in QuickBooks
    • Administers payroll and health benefits
    • Manages online pre-sales and in-person box office sales
    • Recruits/directs volunteers for ticketed and free performances
    • Creates and implements marketing campaigns using MailChimp and Social media 

Fine Art Print Design, July 2016
Voice Messages Documentary, Philadelphia, PA

Printmaking Workshop Instructor, 2016
Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA

  • “Under Pressure: Pressure Prints for Letterpress”, May 2016
    Instructed adult students in introductory pressure printing using Vandercook No. 2 proof press. I provided example artworks and included information about mixing inks, preparing matrices, and printing an edition.
  • “Screen Print Kites”, January 2016
    Developed and taught a kite-making and screen printing workshop for children ages 5 and up.

Set design for dance performance, May 2016
The Iron Factory, Philadelphia, PA

  • "HOME" centers around the performer’s personal experiences with home through memories, feelings, and transformation of the fabric house on stage. Choreographed by Darcy Lyons in collaboration with Katie Bank. Performed by Katie Bank. Visual art/set design by Alice Thompson. LEARN MORE.

Temporary Visitor Services Assistant, June 2015 - January 2016
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

  • Provided empathetic and responsive service to all Museum audiences to enrich their experience
  • Guided museum guests in a friendly manner and managed expectations as they entered queues for special exhibitions during periods of high volume attendance
  • Conducted membership and ticket sales in person and telephonically through Siriusware, a ticketing and guest management software
  • Supported special events staff during private events at the museum 

Visual Art Instructor, July 2009
Philadelphia Arts in Education Partnership (PAEP), Thurgood Marshall School, Philadelphia, PA

  • Prepared and directed activities appropriate for K-2 children, including collaborative drawings, rubbings of leaves and fabrics, and gyotaku (Japanese fish printing)

Visiting Lecturer – Printmaking, Spring 2005
Ursinus College, Collegeville, PA

  • Demonstrated woodcut relief, monotype, and intaglio printmaking processes to twenty college students in two three hour sessions. I presented historical examples and my own work in a slide presentation.

EDUCATION

2006  M.F.A., printmaking and drawing, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA), Philadelphia, PA
2004  B.F.A., printmaking concentration, music minor, Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
*Magna Cum Laude, Highest Honors in Fine Art

SUPPLEMENTAL COURSES

2016  Intro to Entrepreneurship (Basic), The Corzo Center, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA
2015  Letterpress Books: Guts to Glory, instructed by Lauren Faulkenberry, Penland School of Crafts, NC
2014  Screen Printing, instructed by Jay Ryan of The Bird Machine, Penland School of Crafts, NC
2012  Letterpress & photopolymer printmaking, instructed by Chandler O'Leary and Jessica Spring, Penland School of Crafts, NC
2009  Etching II, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA